Men

Name Year High School Hometown Bio
Kevin Dietrich Fr Port Neches-Groves HS Port Neches, TX View
At Port Neches-Groves High School, Dietrich played football in addition to running cross country and track & field.  Dietrich has personal records of 4:44 in the 1600m and 17:08 for 5K cross country.
Gabe Esser So Winterset HS Winterset View
As a Spartan freshman, Esser adapted to the rigors of training at the college level.  Esser finished 26th at the 2015 Region XI Cross Country Championship, narrowly missing All-Region honors.  Esser's personal bests are 16:49 in the 5k, and 28:28 for 8K cross country.
Terrell Gibbs Fr Shawano HS Appleton, WI View
From Shawano High School in Green Bay, WI, Gibbs ran a personal best of 18:28 for 5K cross country.
Nate Hoyt So Shenandoah HS Shenadoah View
One of the top runners for Southwestern in his freshman year, Hoyt earned sixth place at the Region XI Outdoor Track & Field Championships 10,000m in a time of 35:55.  Hoyt's 8k cross country personal best is 28:26.
Travis Purdy Fr Creston HS Creston View
A four-year student-athlete at Creston Community High School, Purdy has a 5k cross country personal best of 23:33.
Dylan Lucas Fr Sidney HS Sidney View
A multi-sport athlete at Sidney High School, Lucas was a 400m hurdle specialist for the Cowboys. Lucas qualified for the IAHSAA 1A State Championships in the 400m hurdles as a senior.
Jeremy Newton Fr Xavier HS East Albury, NWS, Australia  
Chance Webster Fr Panorama Community HS Panora View
While at Panorama High School, Webster earned Second Team All-Conference honors for cross country as a senior.  Webster has a personal best of 17:07 for 5k cross country.
Jalen Two Leggins Fr Hardin HS Crow Agency, MT View
From Hardin High School, Two Leggins earned a fourth place finish in the MHSAA Class A State Cross Country Championships as a senior.  As a junior, Two Leggins was eighth in the 800m at the MHSAA Class A State Track Championships.  Two Leggins has personal bests of 2:02 in the 800m, 4:38 in the 1600m, and 15:51 for three-mile cross country.
Caleb Petersen Fr Glenwood Community HS Glenwood View
At Glenwood, Petersen was a member of the Shuttle Hurdle Relay squad which finished as state runner-up at the 2016 IHSAA 3A State Championship.  Petersen also qualified as an individual in the 400m Hurdles for the 2016 3A State Championship.
Andrew Conover Fr Ridge View HS Holstein  
Malik McClellon Fr Burlington HS Burlington  
Anthony Klocke Fr Southwest Valley HS Nodaway  
Derrik Linthicum Fr Red Oak HS Red Oak  
Ronald Henderson Fr John Butchtel HS Akron, OH View
Henderson, from Akron, OH, finished runner-up at the 2016 Ohio Division II State Championship in the High Jump.  Henderson was selected to represent the state of Ohio at the 2016 Midwest Meet of Champions, where he placed fourth.

Women

Name Year High School Hometown Bio
Jenna Faust Fr Earlham HS Earlham View
At Earlham High School, Faust earned a personal best of 21:54 for the 5k cross country distance.  Faust finished 19th at the IAHSAA 1A District Championships as a senior.
Kimberly Zepeda Fr Hononegah HS Rockford, IL View
The Southwestern record holder for 5k Cross Country (19:07), Zepeda earned Second Team All-Region with her 10th place finish at the 2016 Region XI Championships.
Kebrea Parker Fr Niles North HS Skokie, IL View
Parker qualified for the 2016 IHSAA 3A State Championship in the 100m dash
Younis Bese So Gospel HS Suva City, Fiji View
Bese set the school record at 60m in her freshman season, running 7.92 at the Central College Holiday Preview Meet.
Sisilia Seavula So Saint Joseph Secondary HS Suva City, Fiji View
A 2016 Olympian for Fiji, Seavula holds Southwestern records at 100m, 200m, and 400m.
Cristina Chapi Fr Mejorada Del Campo Madrid, Spain