Congratulations to the 2021 Southwestern Community College Student Awards and Recognition recipients!

Student Ambassadors – Paige Busch, Creston; Myles Greene, Mount Ayr; Sydney Pantini, Creston; Victoria Reynolds, Martensdale; Hayley Whittington, Mount Ayr; and Addison Shay, Tingley

Student Senate – Riley Beard, Diagonal, President; Blaize Reha, Creston, Vice President; and Kylie Shackelford, Clarinda, Secretary

Distance Education – Tessa Powers, Creston, Perfect A Online Student; Ayla George, Osceola, Online Student of the Year; and Abbigail Hood, Creston, Online Student of the Year

Nursing – Emily McNeill,  Afton, Outstanding LPN Student; Nathan Swaink, Clarinda, Outstanding LPN Student; Elizabeth Hauser, Corning, Outstanding RN Student; and Britta Tracy, Murray, Outstanding RN Student

Perfect 4.0 – Tanner Anderson, Stanton; Brielle Baker, Creston; Payton Burg, Creston; Jeremy Evers, Osceola; Nelson Fry, Osceola; Abby Harper, Afton; Jenna Parfeniuk, Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada; Tessa Powers, Creston; Thomas Rankin, Bedford; Sergio Sandoval, Osceola; Madeleine Shwaluk, Manitoba, Portage La Prairie, Canada; Paige Shwaluk, Manitoba, Portage La Prairie, Canada; and Shelby Wolters. Maryville, Missouri

Auto Collision Repair/Refinish – Sergio Sandoval, Osceola, Outstanding 2nd Year Collision Repair/Refinish Student; Matthew Sauer, Bedford, Outstanding 1st Year Collision Repair/Refinish Student; and Lukas Moore, Emerson, Outstanding 1st Year Collision Repair/Refinish Student

Criminal Justice – Payton Armstrong, Greenfield, Criminal Justice Award of Academic Excellence; Trey Rodriguez, Kearney, Nebraska, M. Knight Award of Outstanding Student Achievement; Haley Hagen, Afton, Stearns Award for Criminal Justice Analytics; Jillian Simmons, Villisca, Baracus Award for Tactics; Joel Sampson, Avoca, Thurgood Marshall Award for Mock Trial Excellence; Blaize Reha, Creston, Jetson Award for Criminal Justice Innovation; Deja Brown, Kansas City, Missouri, Parks Award for Criminal Justice; Abby Harper, Afton, Star Award for Criminal Justice High School Excellence; Alexandria Riley, Afton, Plankton Award of Criminal Justice High School Excellence; and Hunter Fry, Creston, Criminal Justice Investigation Law

Red Oak Center – Stormey Dykes, Stanton, Academic Excellence Award; Carter Bruce, Emerson, Academic Excellence Award; Darian Heideman, Red Oak, Empowerment Award; and Matthew York, Red Oak, Impact Award

Electrical Technology – Jimmy Graham, Murray, Academic Achievement in Electrical Technology; Tanner Anderson, Stanton, Academic Achievement in Electrical Technology; and Cody Wagner, Creston, Outstanding Student in Electrical Technology

Automotive Repair Technology – Cole Nelson, Shannon City, Outstanding Second Year Student in Automotive Repair Technology; Ethan Mitchell, Afton, Most Employable Student in Automotive Repair Technology; Alex Carrigan, Afton, Most Improved Student in Automotive Repair Technology; Sergio Sandoval, Osceola, Outstanding First Year Student in Automotive Repair Technology; Elliot Cooney, Greenfield, Outstanding Student in Automotive Repair Technology; Ethan Blomme, Bridgewater, Most Improved Student in Automotive Repair Technology; and Wyatt Vasey, Winterset, Most Employable Student in Automotive Repair Technology

Business – Thomas Smith, Casey, Outstanding Accounting Student; Jacob Athen, Red Oak, Outstanding Business Professionals of America Member; Kylie Shackelford, Clarinda, Outstanding Business Professionals of America Member; Levi Detrick, Shenandoah, Outstanding Business Major; and Jacob Wilson, Macksburg, Outstanding Graphic Design Major

2021 All-Iowa Academic Team – Tessa Powers, Creston, and Jill Wallace, Greenfield

Osceola Center – Jeremy Evers, Osceola, Academic Excellence; Caleb Wright, Woodburn, Most Personal Growth; and Brandi Robinson, Osceola, Determination “I Can”

Volleyball – Brooke Halterman, Panora, Most Valuable Player, and MaKenna Hudson, Lenox, Most Improved Player

Phi Theta Kappa, Beta Eta Nu Chapter – Jill Wallace, Greenfield, Beta Eta Nu President); Jill Wallace, Greenfield, Five Star Chapter/College Project/HIA; Jill Wallace, Greenfield, Edge Completion: Transfer; Tessa Powers, Creston, Beta Eta Nu Vice President; Tessa Powers, Creston, Five Star Chapter/College Project/HIA; Tessa Powers, Creston, Edge Completion: Competitive, Research, Transfer, Employment; Riley Beard, Diagonal, Phi Theta Kappa Senate Representative; Riley Beard, Diagonal, College Project/HIA Committees; Eric Desbois, Ontario, Brooklin, Canada, Beta Eta Nu Vice President; Eric Desbois, Ontario, Brooklin, Canada, Honors in Action Committee; Lilly Stark, Humeston, Honors in Action Committee; Matthew Rinehart, Creston, Beta Eta Nu Vice President; and Matthew Rinehart, Creston, Honors in Action Committee